Agency pay models compared: retainer, project, performance, revenue share and hybrid
Five ways an agency can bill you, with typical market ranges as of 2026. Ad spend is paid on top in every model.
| Model | How you pay | Typical market range | Who carries the risk | Fits best |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retainer | The same fee every month for agreed work | $1,000 to $2,499 a month at about half of social agencies (HeyOrca); $5,000 to $15,000 for a single service at performance agencies (Darkroom) | You | Steady budgets and proven offers |
| Project fee | One price for a defined job | $500 to $2,000 per video asset (Darkroom); $1,000 to $5,000 for a channel audit or sprint (OutlierKit) | You, but capped | Launches, audits and one-off builds |
| Performance (pay per result) | A fee per lead, booking or sale | $25 to $150 per lead in service trades; 10% to 30% of sale value on pay per sale (Clicks Geek) | Mostly the agency | Lead generation with stable close rates |
| Revenue share | A percentage of attributed revenue, sometimes with no base fee | About 10% to 30% of attributed revenue (Clicks Geek); 5% to 10% of incremental GMV on top of a retainer at some TikTok Shop agencies (Darkroom) | Shared | Creators and brands with an offer, margin and clean tracking |
| Hybrid | A lower base fee plus a share or bonus | 50% to 70% of a normal retainer plus performance payments (Clicks Geek) | Shared, tilted toward you | New offers where both sides want some certainty |
Paid media is also commonly billed at 10% to 20% of ad spend. Sources, checked November 2026: HeyOrca, Darkroom, OutlierKit and Clicks Geek. All are self-reported by agencies and vary by niche.
What each pay model makes an agency care about
Agency pay models are incentive systems. A retainer pays for hours and deliverables, so the safest move for a retainer agency is to deliver exactly what the scope says, on time. That works when you know what you need. It breaks when the scope (say, 20 posts a month) has no link to the result you want (sales).
Pay per result fixes that, then creates a new problem: the agency optimizes for whatever the contract counts. SaaS Hero's 2026 performance pricing guide warns that agencies on these deals optimize aggressively for the contracted metric, which is rarely the one the business cares about, and lead quality slips. Pay per lead gets you leads. Pay per follower gets you followers.
Revenue share ties the agency to the number closest to your bank account. It also makes the agency care about things a retainer agency never touches: the offer, the price, the checkout page and the follow-up emails. That is why a revenue share agency works best when it builds the landing page and funnel, not just the content that sends people there.
Revenue share vs retainer: the monthly math
Hypothetical numbers to show the shape, not a quote. Agency A charges a $4,000 monthly retainer. Agency B takes 15% of attributed revenue with no base fee. Agency C runs a hybrid: $2,000 a month plus 8%. The 15% and 8% are picked from inside the market ranges above. They are not our rates.
| Attributed sales in the month | Retainer ($4,000) | Revenue share (15%) | Hybrid ($2,000 + 8%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| $5,000 | $4,000 (80% of sales) | $750 | $2,400 |
| $20,000 | $4,000 | $3,000 | $3,600 |
| $26,667 | $4,000 | $4,000 | $4,133 |
| $40,000 | $4,000 | $6,000 | $5,200 |
| $100,000 | $4,000 | $15,000 | $10,000 |
Break-even = retainer divided by the percentage: $4,000 / 0.15 = $26,667 in attributed monthly sales. The hybrid matches the retainer at $25,000 a month and matches pure revenue share at about $28,571.
When revenue share costs more, and when it costs less
Take a creator with lumpy income. Over six months they run one launch that brings in $60,000 of attributed sales, then $3,000 a month of evergreen sales for five months: $75,000 in total. On the $4,000 retainer they pay $24,000. On a 15% share they pay $11,250. The hybrid costs $12,000 in base fees plus $6,000 in share, so $18,000. The retainer is the most expensive by far, and five of its six payments land in months that earned $3,000.
Now take a brand already doing $80,000 a month through the channels the agency runs. Over the same six months the retainer still costs $24,000. A 15% share costs $72,000. The hybrid costs $12,000 plus $38,400, so $50,400. A brand with proven, steady volume pays a heavy premium on revenue share, because it is paying the agency for risk the agency never really took.
The base matters as much as the rate. A 2026 ecommerce guide from eCommerce Fast Lane shows the same 8% producing a $16,000 fee on a month's total revenue of $200,000 but $8,000 on the $100,000 of incremental revenue above an agreed baseline. If you already have sales, negotiate the share on growth, not on everything.
Two caveats keep this honest. The comparison assumes both agencies drive the same sales, and they rarely do: an agency paid on sales behaves differently from one paid on posts. And gross versus net, the attribution window and the term often move the bill more than the headline percentage. To run your own numbers, use the creator income calculator.
How revenue is tracked and attributed in a revenue share deal
Every deal needs one source of truth for sales and an agreed rule for which sales count. These are the usual tools, and most deals use more than one.
Checkout data
The payment system is the ledger: Stripe, Shopify, a course or community platform's payout report, or app store reports. It records what was paid, refunded and charged back. The client owns the account and both sides read the same report.
UTM links
Tagged links in bios, emails and ads tell analytics where a buyer came from. Shopify's reporting, for example, can credit a sale by first click, last click, last non-direct click or linear models. Each gives a different number, so the contract has to name one.
Discount and creator codes
A code catches buyers who watched on one device and bought on another. Codes also leak to coupon sites, so issue them per campaign and agree whether code sales from unknown sources count.
Dedicated pages and email lists
A landing page or list the agency built is the cleanest attribution there is: if the buyer came through it, the sale counts. This is why funnel-building agencies can offer revenue share and content-only agencies struggle to.
Platform-native reports
TikTok Shop, Meta and YouTube each count conversions by their own rules and windows, so two platforms can claim the same sale. Use them to steer the work, and settle invoices on checkout data.
What a good revenue share contract includes
The percentage gets the attention. These terms decide the bill.
- Source of truth: the named system, such as Shopify or Stripe, whose numbers settle every invoice
- What counts as an attributed sale: tracked links, codes, the agency's pages and list, and how a sale with two sources is credited
- Attribution window: how long after a click or signup a purchase still counts, written as a number of days
- Baseline: for an existing business, the monthly revenue that existed before the agency, so the share applies to growth
- Gross or net: whether refunds, chargebacks, payment fees, platform cuts and sales tax come off first
- Cap or step-down: a ceiling on the monthly fee, or a lower percentage above a revenue tier, so a breakout month doesn't become a windfall fee
- Term and exit clause: a fixed term, a notice period both sides can live with and no early termination penalty
- Tail: whether the share continues after the deal ends, for how long and on which customers
- Audit rights: read access to the raw data, and time for the client to check each statement before paying
- Payment timing: invoices after the refund window closes, so nobody has to claw money back
- Ownership: accounts, lists, pages and creative stay with the client when the deal ends
Why most agencies refuse revenue share
Ask ten agencies for a revenue share deal and most will say no. The reasons are practical, and worth understanding before you negotiate.
Cash flow. An agency pays its editors, strategists and media buyers every month. On revenue share it fronts that cost and waits, sometimes for months, for sales that may never come. Clicks Geek's guide notes that agencies taking this kind of risk charge more per outcome because they absorb more risk and wait longer to be paid.
Control. An agency can make great content and still lose if the product is weak, the price is wrong, the checkout breaks, stock runs out or approvals stall for three weeks. Most agencies only touch one link in that chain, so they won't bet on the whole thing.
Attribution fights. Without a shared source of truth, every invoice turns into an argument about which sale came from where. Long sales cycles make it worse: a deal that closes a year after the first click is close to impossible to credit fairly.
Selection. The agencies that do agree are selective, and that is a good sign. An agency that offers revenue share to anyone isn't really betting on anyone. We offer it because we build the audience and the funnel, so we control more of the chain. How our version works is on our revenue share partnerships page.
Which agency pay model fits you
A quick read for creators and brand marketers.
Creator with an audience and a product idea
Revenue share or a hybrid. Your income is lumpy, and the agency should be building the launch and the funnel, not just posts. See how we work with creators and personal brands.
Creator earning mostly from sponsorships
An agency may be the wrong hire. A talent manager on commission could fit better; compare the options in creator management agencies explained.
Brand with steady sales and a set budget
A retainer usually costs less. You already have the volume, so a percentage on it buys protection you don't need.
Brand launching something new
A project fee for the launch, then a retainer or hybrid once you know what sells. Our launch and always-on prices are on the pricing page.
Lead generation with known close rates
Pay per lead can work, with a written definition of a qualified lead so you are not paying for junk.
No clean checkout tracking yet
Fix tracking before you sign anything performance-based. A revenue share deal you can't measure becomes a dispute.